Madison County Deed Book A
1812 - 1818


Index A - C

 

Aaron

Daniel

202

Adams

226

Edw.

257

Adare

B., J.I.C.

210

B., J.P.

68

Bozeman

226, 258

Bozeman, Commissioner

329, 331

Bozeman, J.I.C.

213

Bozeman's line

328

William

68

Adrian

Fleming F., J.P. Franklin Co.

271

Albright's line

72

Albright

Elijah

191

Jacob

24

Joseph

113, 129, 191

Nelly

24

William

106, 107

Alexander

James of Washington, Wilkes Co.

302, 304, 306, 336, 337, 338, 339

Alford

James

264, 333

Allen

F.

23

Fanny's line

55

Stephen/Steven

4, 11, 12

Widow

12, 23

Anderson

Jacob

277, 308

James, J.P.

223, 277, 297, 299, 308, 325, 334

John N.

123, 325

Maxwell

325

Sidney

162, 169, 260, 325

Applebee/Appleby

William

15, 71, 112

Appling

John

39

Atchenson/Atcherson/Atchison

Benjamin

71

James

71

Nathaniel

15, 71, 266

Wilkison

15

William

71, 207

132, 175, 324

Atkinson

Arthur C. of Clarke Co.

223

Bailey

Thomas S.

20

Ballard

Gardner

236, 266

Jesse

249

Ballenger

William

154

Barker's line 218

Barker

Eldridge of Jackson Co.

319

Lewis

52, 319

Barnes

Absalom

9, 18

Hannah

9

Isaac

9

John

9

Nancy

9

Polly

9

Barnett

Miles' old line

79

Batey - See Beaty

Battles

John B.

46, 193

Baxley/Boxley

George

51, 52, 103, 299

George of Jackson Co.

211

218

Beard

John

120

Beaty's line

10

Beaty/Beatey/Batey

Frances

6

Hugh

8, 10, 123, 166

Wm.

123, 166

Berry

John D.

193

Lewis T.

124, 213, 242, 243, 254, 318

Sally

41

Susannah

254

Talliaferro

41

Billups

John & Company

75

Blake

Archer

12

Asa

12

Betsey

12

Henry of Oglethorpe Co.

329, 331

John

12

Madison

12

Martha

12

Poley

12

Richerson

12

Sally

12

Susan

12

Thomas

12

William

12, 38

Bledsoe

Pechy, J.P.

245

Robert

75

Bledsoe & Fleming

75

Bond

Gabriel

226

Bone

John's ear mark

204

Boon

Martin

222

Booth

D. S., Clk.

75

Boren

David

324

Bouris

James

240

Boxley - See Baxley

Boyd

William

297

Boyer

Elias

323

Bradberry

Stephen

249, 262, 275

Bradley's house

228

Branches

Cattail

10, 175, 324

Mill Pond

79

Oar bank

117

Brand

Malachi of Oglethorpe Co.

125

Brewer

E. H.

318

Horatio G. of Elbert Co.

252, 318

Susan

318

Bridges

Durrel D.

210

Elizabeth

210

Jinny

84, 91

Wiley J.

18, 164, 166, 210, 273, 315

Brightwell

Sam'l, J.P.

41

Britt

Hugh

171

Brixey

John

41, 131

Brixey's Corner

24

Brooks

John

9

Little B.

127

Thomas

43

Thos., J.P.

87

Brown

Bedford

206

Benjamin

283, 317, 318

Benjamin of Elbert Co.

177, 194

Ezekiel

110

Ezekiel of Oglethorpe Co.

109

Hiram

333

S., J.P.

292

Thos.

25, 26

William

124

Bruce

James

87

Bullock's land

12

Bullock

Alexander

174

Hawkins

328

Hawkins' line

174

John

4, 11, 12, 22, 23

John G.

294

Mary W.

12

Nathaniel

174

Burroughs

James

223

Burton

Benj'a

59

Jacob

101

Jacob Jr.

101

Campbell

Duncan G.

228

Carden

Ann

171

Robert

171

Cardwell

Nancy

164

Simon

117

Cargill's land

49

Cargill's line

190

Cargill/Cargile

James of Randolph Co.

6

John

24, 128, 131, 247, 280

Carrel

Edward of Franklin Co.

184

Carrington's line

251

Carrington

Henson

6, 273, 280

Henson's line

190, 322

Polly

280

T.

280

Timothy

6, 200

Timothy's line

141

315

Carrithers

James

55

Carruth

Adam

10, 162, 166, 260, 310

Alexander

162, 169, 260

Alfred

10, 260, 335

James

162, 169, 260, 335

James' line

13, 18

John

44, 45, 129, 162, 168, 169, 260, 310, 335

Mary

208, 233, 260, 316

Robert

8, 10, 162, 168, 169, 260

Robert, dec'd

162, 260

Robert's line

13, 18

Walter

162, 169, 260

William

162, 169, 260

Carson

Thomas, Clerk, Baldwin Co., Ms

14

Carter

Obadiah

41

Polly

84, 91

Causby - See Cosby

Chapman

Wm., J.P.

51

Charlton

Jno. K. M., J.P.

295, 336

Cheatham

Archer of Robertson Co., Tn.

214

Cheek/Chick

Anderson

27, 95, 97, 188

James

95

James R.

188

Chisolm

Wm.

16

Christian

Edward L.

25, 26, 206

Edward L., J.P.

72, 89, 101, 120, 127

George

9

George, J.P.

9, 184, 202

George's line

25, 26

Obed M.

9, 72

Wilson

206

Wm. M.

9

Clark

Joshua, Sheriff of Elbert Co.

183, 219

Cleghorn

John

115

John, J.P.

309, 326

Polley

37

William

13, 69, 129, 162, 168

William's line

44

Wm., J.P.

2, 10, 26, 28, 33, 35, 37, 80, 81, 115, 131,
169, 256, 260, 302, 304, 306

Clements

Charles

13, 18, 53

Clifton

William

332

Cloud

Noah

1, 198

Cobb's lot

228

Cobb

Thomas W. of Oglethorpe Co.

297, 299

Cochran

James

43, 112

John J. of Columbia Co.

337

Mary

43

William of Williamson Co., Tenn.

112

Coil/Coile

James

54, 206

James' spring branch

25, 26

John

217

Thomas Jr.

217

Colbert's land

186

Colbert's line

100

Colbert

widow

100

Cole

Major

160

Colley

Edward

262, 275

John

249, 262

widow

262, 275

Zachariah

249

Zachariah's heirs

262, 275

Collier's line

326

Collier

Edward

93

John

309

Collins

John of Oglethorpe Co.

31

Thomas of Oglethorpe Co.

31

Connelly

David

206

Cooper

James

242, 243

Jonathan

13, 94

Sally

233

Vining

208, 233, 316

Cormick

John of Augusta, Ga.

139

Cosby/Causby

Robert, Sheriff

15, 71

Robert, Tax Collector

261

Cowden

Robert

153, 188

Cox

Adam

211

Adam of Jackson Co.

218

Joseph

45, 68, 103, 218, 238

Crain

Jasper

238

Creeks

Beaverdam (Oglethorpe Co)

104, 125

Black's

8, 30, 87

Blue Stone

6, 13, 18, 24, 35, 41, 100, 129, 131, 154,
169, 261, 335

Brush

10, 59, 108, 142, 156, 277

Brushy

7, 56, 57, 117, 123, 144, 145, 164, 166,
174, 208, 210, 223, 226, 233, 238, 240,
294, 308, 316, 319, 325, 334

Fork

15, 22, 27, 33, 38, 47, 48, 71, 95, 97, 153,
177, 179, 188, 194, 195, 207, 232, 234, 236,
266, 311, 317, 322

Hodge's

113

Hollow

4, 109

Holly/Holley

11, 12, 23, 49, 55, 110, 112, 132, 150, 152,
171, 274

Hubbard's

101

Lamars/Lemars

9, 25, 26, 72, 206

Little Sandy

68, 258, 291, 292

Matthews

115, 118, 304, 306

Sander

246, 299

Sandy

39, 211, 257, 297

Skull Shoal

16, 147, 148, 187, 247, 261

Vinyards

158, 181, 224, 279

Creswell/Criswell

D.

137

David

38, 161, 175, 245, 282, 285, 286, 288,
317, 324

David's line

234

John T. of Laurens Co., SC

285, 286, 288, 289

Samuel

323

20, 132, 296

Crowder

James of Hancock Co.

20

John of Hancock Co.

323

John Sr. of Hancock Co.

341

William B.

341

William B. of Hancock Co.

323

Cunningham

Alexander of Baldwin Co., Ms.

14

W.

53

William

79

Curry

Malcom

79