Madison County Deed Book A
1812 - 1818


Index K - R

 

Kain

Maurice of Wilkes Co.

49, 156

Kealing

183, 219

Kelly

Barnad

39

Kennedy

Robert of Elbert Co.

158

Kidd

Martin, J.P. Elbert Co.

171

Kile

John

217

Kindall/Kindol

Henry of Warren Co.

217

King

James

22, 32, 84, 95, 152

John, J.P.

52

Knight

Matthew

51, 52, 297, 299

Knight's old still house

211

Knight's spring branch

211

Lambert

190

James

177, 194, 232

Landers

Clayburn

268

Frances

333

Humphrey D.

333

John

333

Tyre/Tyree/Tyrie

32, 204, 264, 333

William

333

William P.

268

William's fence

204

Landrum

Jos., J.P.

153

Lawrence

Bartt.

25

Thos.

30

Leeper

Allen

59, 183

Allen of Bedford Co., Tn.

279

James

1, 198

Lester

Jno.

210, 233

Josiah

56

Lewis

Gabriel

125, 174, 319, 320, 334

Lilly

Daniel

332

Liner - See Lyner

Little

Reuben

184

Lokey/Lokie

Benjamin

118

George

154, 156

William

6, 113, 115, 118, 154, 228, 230

Long

285

Evans of Baldwin Co.

115

James

2, 13, 18, 33, 63, 66, 314

James, Clk.

3, 8, 47, 169, 304

Joseph

150, 236, 266

Joseph, J.P.

44, 168

Nimrod

115, 188

Thomas

33, 249

Luckie

Jane

198

John, J.P.

198

Susannah

198

Luker

Frances

220

Susannah

268

Lumpkin

Jno., J.I.C.

145

Lyner/Liner

Anny

101

Christopher

101, 202

Christopher's line

80, 81

Mackie's Line

6

Maddox

Joseph

18

Madison Springs
see also Mineral Springs

304, 306, 336

Lot No. 12

337

Lot No. 27

338

Lot No. 29

336

Lot No. 9

339

Mann

Shimie of Oglethorpe Co.

331

Marks

Jno.'s line

251

John

3, 220

John H.

1, 75, 141, 200

Nicholas M. of Elbert Co.

53

Martin's line

142, 144, 277

Martin

Gabriel, J.P.

43

Marshal

166, 233

Marshal of Wilkes Co.

164

Matthews

Burrel

291

Maxwell's line

81

McAlhanon/McElhanon

John of Jackson Co.

188

John Sr. of Jackson Co.

153

McCleary

Jno.

1

McClesky

David

261

McConnell

Martha

147, 148

Newel

147, 148

McCord

John, constable

257

McCravey

John

54

McCree - See also McRee

William of Clarke Co.

310

McCree's line

326

McCurdy's land

12

McCurdy

288

David

112

James

98

John

84, 109, 152, 158, 177, 179, 194, 195, 219

John Jr.

158

John, J.P.

3, 4, 11, 12, 15, 22, 23, 31, 38, 48, 55, 71,
74, 95, 112

McDaniel

Daniel

174

Hugh

208, 316

John

48

McElhanon - See McAlhanon

McEver

Andrew

131

McEwen/McEwin

J. A.

169, 260, 335

McGaughey/Megaha

William

89

McGrady

Archabal

9

Robert's cor.

25, 26

McK--

Thomas F.

323

McKee/McKea/McKie

Robt.

230

Robt. H.

228

Samuel

28, 35

Samuel's line

10

Wm.

269

McKinley's land

186

McKleroy/Muckleroy

Jacob of Rutherford Co., Tn.

226

Lewis

327

McRee - See also McCree

Alexander

310

John

310

McWell's line

80

Mead

Minor

177, 194

Minor, J.P.

200, 220, 232, 251, 274

Minor's line

232

Mecley's line

100

Meeting House

204

Megaha - See McGaughey

Meroney/Merony

John

125, 174, 223, 320, 328

John, J.P.

39, 320

Nathan

174

Nathan, J.P.

8, 10, 104, 108, 117, 125, 174, 327, 328

Nathan's line

223

William

175, 222, 320

Middleton

R., Sheriff of Elbert Co.

183, 219

Robert, Sheriff of Elbert Co.

98

Mills

326

Moon's 200

Mill Ponds

28, 79, 294

Miller

William's land

93

Millican

Andrew

34, 162

Andrew's field

34

James H.

150

John

109

Robert's cor.

335

William C.

6

Mineral Springs
see also Madison Springs

118, 228, 330

Minor

S.

336

Mississippi

Baldwin Co.

14

Mitchell

Henry of Hancock Co.

20, 323, 341

Robert of Hancock Co.

323, 341

Wm.

40

Montgomery

D.

152

David of Wilkes Co.

84

H., J.P.

257

J. M. C., Sheriff Jackson Co.

257

Samuel

299

Moody Samuel 28

Moon's Mills

200

Moon

A.

329, 331

A., J.P.

53

Archelus

183

John

2, 12

Pleasant

2

Sarah

12

Moore

Isaac

23, 39

Joseph

256

Lovard 32

Richard

39

W.

275

Morgan

David

9, 184, 206

David's line

25, 26

Morrow's line

264, 333

Muckleroy - See McKleroy

Muckles

Henry

300

Murphy/Murphey

Robertson

214, 313

Naked Rock

141

Nash

Elizabeth

186

Voluntine

186

Nelson's line

328

Nelson

Samuel

75

Samuel, in Indian Nation

198

Netherford

Claburn

93

Newspapers

Athens Gazette

172, 242, 285, 286, 288, 289, 296, 317, 318

Georgia Argus & Weekly Advertiser

297

Georgia Express

17, 184

Nichols

Ranson

292

Nix/Nicks

Charles

46

Edward

46, 193

Robert Sr.

41, 46, 193

Norton

Wm.

67

Odom

David of Morgan Co.

93, 249

Honnor U.

93

William

93

Offett/Offitt

20

Ezekiel

323

O'Kelly

James

31

Thomas

31, 152

William

31

Olive

James

53

Orr

190

Burrel

1, 242, 243, 283

Christopher of Wilkes Co.

108

Daniel

133, 269, 332

David

75

Durham

271

Mary

269

Mary of Franklin Co.

271

Robert

332

Samuel

271

Paine

Edward

297, 299

Pass

Charlotte of Oglethorpe Co.

275

John J. of Oglethorpe Co.

262, 275

Patten

Samuel

193

Samuel, J.P.

264

Patterson

William

318

Payton

Saml.

183

Pearson's line

264, 333

Pearson

James

236

Penn

Frances

247

Wilson

16

Wilson, dec'd

247

Phipps

Lewis

98

Pittman

James

238, 240, 258

James Jr.

257

John G.

319

John G., J.P.

103, 240, 258

M. H., J.P.

211, 238, 246, 319

Martin H.

258

Timothy

240, 258

Plantation

Turner's

8

Pointer

289

Pointer

Wm.

245

Polk

Betsey

326

C.

30, 176

C., J.P.

310

Charles

326

Charles, J.P.

335

Evan

28, 30, 176, 326

Ezekiel's cor.

108

Sally

218

Sarah

176

William

7, 8, 10, 17, 28, 30, 176, 217

Wm. of Jackson Co.

218, 326

Pool

William

296

Pope

Willis

297, 299

Porterfield

Christopher

16

David

16, 128

Post

Asa

214

Potts

William, Sheriff of Jackson Co.

297

Powell

Ew'd W.

300

Power

David's line

234

Jesse

171

William

12, 236, 266

Price

Daniel, Tax Collector, Wilkes Co.

160

Pryor/Prior

John

236, 266

Philip

251

Pue

30

Rainey

William

145

Ramsey

James

3, 222, 254, 313

Ray's line

144

Reed/Reid

Collin

297

George

152, 197

Reynolds

Joseph

39

Rhoads/Rhodes

James

161, 177, 194, 317

Richards

Elizabeth

226

Royal

226, 318

Thomas

226

Rigdon

Enoch

14

Riley

John

336, 337, 338

Rivers

Broad

6, 13, 18, 25, 26, 37, 38, 45, 52, 72, 93, 103,
133, 145, 191, 204, 245, 247, 249, 256, 262,
275, 279, 302, 306, 323

Broad - Fork of

49, 74, 109

Broad - North Fork

74, 186, 194, 288, 289

Broad - Northeast branch

279

Broad - South

124

Broad - South Fork

1, 3, 20, 53, 74, 79, 86, 98, 120, 135, 139, 156,
198, 200, 220, 251, 264, 269, 271, 273, 285, 286,
310, 333

Broad - West branch

279

Furnace

127

Hudson

41, 46, 193

Oconee - North Fork

291

South

28, 128

South Broad

51, 172, 254, 300, 318, 326

Robbinson

Abednigo

80

Roby

Williamson

257, 258

Roby's old place

258

Rogers

John

148, 187

Nancy

187

Roland/Rolen/Rowland

John

145

Richard of Oglethorpe

145

Rose

Henry

257, 258

Rowland - See Roland

Ruddel

Andrew of Wilkes Co.

339

Russel

Jeremiah

108

John

262

William

262

Rutherford

Clayburn

93

Green

336

Ryan

Joseph

156