Index S - Z

 

Sailors

David

127

Wm. of Franklin

127

Sanders/Saunders

Britain/Britton

56, 57, 144

Britton, dec'd

316

Elizabeth

144, 164, 166

James

32, 59, 142, 309, 325

James' mark

47

James, Commissioner

329, 331

James, J.I.C.

20, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 142, 144, 213

John

277

Joseph

144, 145, 164, 277, 308

Joseph's line

320

Rich'd

32, 53

William

56, 57, 104, 123, 144, 164, 166, 233, 296, 316

William Jr.

142

William of Tennessee

210

William Sr.

142

Scott

James

24, 34, 69

John

24, 34, 35, 37, 131, 191, 313, 314

Patrick

35, 37

Scrivner

Thomas

310

Seagraves

Jacob

69

Settles

William

108

Sewal/Sewall

C. H.

204

L., J.P.

291

Lewis

13, 18, 37, 44, 45, 129, 169, 191, 335

Shackleford

H.

204

Philip

172

Philip, Commissioner

329, 331

Philip, J.I.C.

175, 204, 213, 236, 266, 300, 333

Reuben

183

Sheals

Littleberry

87

Shilgon's land

49

Simmons

132

Abram

46

Benjamin

297

Catey

40

David

40

Isaac

234

Sims' line

141

Sims/Simms

280, 299

Charles

308

Isham

190, 232, 280, 315

Isham of Oglethorpe Co.

67

Mary

315

Richard R.

104

Richard R.'s line

223

Slaves

Ben

2

Darkess

156

Dinah

137

Easter

84

Eve

91, 92

Franky

91, 92

George

107

Harrison

94

Isbel

91

Jack

90, 91, 92

Linda

313

Martin

106

Minda

313

Nancy

161

Nelson

252

Suky

91, 92

Tom

314

Vines

197

Smith's line

332

Smith

B., J.P.

160

David

246

John

75

Peter

115, 118, 169, 228, 230

Shadrick

125, 320, 327, 328

Stephen

200

Thomas

103

William

246, 328

William Sr.

211, 246

Solomon's line

108

Sorrels

Charles

90, 91, 92

Charles, J.I.C.

20, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 75, 135

Charles, J.P.

100, 186

Charles, magistrate

184

William

123, 164, 186

South Carolina

Pendleton Dist.

40

Spicer

James

3, 156, 254

Spring branches James Coil's 25, 26

Knight's

211

Wailes'

204

Stallings

Bennet

104

James

104

James, dec'd

104

Jesse

104

Josiah

104

Polly

104

Widow

223

Wiley

104

William

104

Stange - See Estaing

Statham

Anderson

183

Stephens/Stevens

190

George

220, 251

Haley

193

John

27

Joseph Jr.

141

Joseph Sr.

220

Rachel

220

Stephen

6

William

169

Stewart/Stuart

Dempsey of Robertson Co., Tn.

214

Still house

Knight's

211

Stokes

William

139

Wm. M.

309

Stowers

John

202, 206

John of Franklin Co.

101

John Sr.

80

Marget

202

Streetman

M., J.P.

176

Strickland

Amy

84, 91

Barnabas

84, 91

Barnaby

41

Barshebah

84, 90, 91, 92

Cade D.

26, 101

Elizabeth

135, 184

Ephraim

84, 91, 135, 187

Ezekiel

84, 91

H.

44

Hardy

84, 91

Henry

17, 75, 84, 91, 296

Henry's land

35

Isaac

135, 256

Isaac's line

72

Jacob

334

Jacob, dec'd

135, 172

Kinchin

113, 135

Linny

84, 91

Milledge Gilbert

90

Milza

334

Nancy

84, 91

Solomon

84, 90, 91

Solomon Sr. 92

Strouder/Strowder

John

174, 246, 327

Stuart - See Stewart

Stubblefield

Jeremiah

46

Summerlin

Henry

10

Swaney

Henry

69, 81

Tait

Jesse C. of Elbert Co.

120

Robert L.

120, 181, 224, 252, 254, 318

Talbot/Tolbot/Tolbott

Grant

156

Matthew

49, 161, 282

Matthew of Wilkes Co.

156, 175, 324

Thomas

49, 282

Thomas of Wilkes Co.

156

Taylor's Line

6

Taylor

257, 258

Grant

7, 41, 51, 52, 68, 117

Robert

341

Tennessee

210

Bedford Co.

200, 279

Robertson Co.

214, 313

Rutherford Co.

226

Williamson Co.

112

Terrel/Terrell

John

230, 339

John of Wilkes Co.

228

Thomas

230, 339

Thomas' house

304

Thomas of Wilkes Co.

228

Thomas

Christian

35

Roberds

323

St., J.P.

291

Steven of Clarke Co.

292

Thomas

17, 35

Wm.

245

Thomason/Thomison/Tommeson

Arnold

113

Elizabeth

137

George Washington

137

Jno.

245

John Sr.

137

Nancy

137

Sally

137

William

100

Thompson

286

Alexander

91, 92, 181, 224, 296

Alexander Sr.

60

Arnold

318

James

38, 98, 161, 175

Robert of Jackson Co.

104

Unah

84, 91

W. T.

16

William

98, 242, 243

Thornton

Solomon, J.P.

49, 156

Tillman

William

291, 292

Tolbert

175

Joseph

27, 133

Tolbott - See Talbot

Towns

Willis

243, 252, 283

Trayler

C. S., J.P.

208

Turman

Garret

154

Turner

Nathan's line

8, 30

Turner's Plantation

8

Turnstale

James, Clk. Robertson Co., Tn.

214

Vaughn/Vaughen

Alexander

234

Benjamin

44

William

30

Veal

James

191

Vickery

William

186

Vincent/Vinson

Pleasant

4, 11, 12, 179, 195

Pleasant's line

55

Vinyard's Mineral Springs

Mineral Springs

118

Vineyard/Vinyard/Vineard

Frances

302, 304, 306

Ishmael

181, 224

James

158

John

118, 181, 224, 228, 230, 302, 304, 306

Joseph

3, 118, 181, 183, 219, 224, 279

Moses

302, 304, 306

Virginia

Halifax Co.

3

Waggoner

William

160

Wailes

Eleanor

291

Wailes' line

204, 264

Wailes' spring branch

204

Walker

A.'s line

262, 275

Andrew

311

James

84, 128, 262

Wallace

Geo., J.P.

7

John

101, 242, 243

Ward

James S.

57

Ware

289

Alexander

65, 106, 107, 314

Bennet

54

Edward

24, 25, 26, 106, 107

Edward Jr.

61

Edward Sr.

24

Edward, Col.

187

Edward, Commissioner

329, 331

Edward, J.I.C.

18, 20, 60, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 213, 242, 243,
273, 296, 318

Edward, Jr.

280, 285, 286, 288, 289

Edward, Sr.

187

Henry

54

Henry, J.P.

81, 90, 91, 92, 94, 106, 107, 124, 128, 137,
150, 187, 280, 313, 314, 322, 329, 331

James

17, 24

James Jr.

21, 63

James Sr.

187

James, Capt.

21

Linny Strickland

84, 91

Watkins

Celia

117

Edward

117

James

117

James of Wilkes Co.

8

R., J.P.

45

Robert

7, 39, 108, 117

Thomson of Wilkes Co.

247

Watson

John

258

Wayne

299

Richard, Jr.

297

Webb's line

332

Webb

Thos. W.

75, 188

William

74

Webster

John

160

William

302, 304, 306

Wellborn

Johnson, J.I.C.

324

Westbrook

John

104

Wheeler

Charles

139

Charles' line

264

Whipple

Jesse, J.P.

219

White

Edward

35

H. P.

220

Henry P.

1, 200, 315, 332

Henry P.' s line

141, 251

Henry P., J.P.

129, 132, 141, 177, 194

Page

98

S.

280

Stephen

132, 141, 280, 315, 220

Stephen's line

220, 251

White Plains tract

183

Whitworth

Richard

72

Winston

54

Wilcox

M., J.P.

69

Wiley

James

258

Osburn

334

Wilhite

Ambros

74

Gabriel

15, 71

John

74

Willeford/Williford

Jeptha

154

Jeptha C.

156

Jeptha V.

6

John

184

Nathan

6, 26, 184, 190, 213, 329, 331

Nathan, Sheriff

17, 75, 242, 243, 285, 286, 288, 289, 296,
317, 318

Samuel

17, 27, 109, 152, 274, 317, 322

W.

23

William

47, 177, 194, 251

William W.

179, 195, 242, 243

Wm. Wms.

22, 48, 271, 273, 322

Williams

Elijah

68

John

68, 258

Robert

39, 211

Roling

156

Wiart's line

72

Williford - See Willeford

Willingham Fork

246

Wilson

Bennett

41

John

271

John D.

273

Samuel

153

Sarah

153

Wingfield

John T.

295

Witcher

Ambrose

14

Benjamin

14, 234

Wittright

John

309

Wofford

J.

238

Wommack

David

41

Wood

Bennet Sr.

95

Elizabeth

264

Etheldred, tax collector

51, 52

Green

264

James

15, 32, 71, 95, 236, 264, 266

James, Sheriff of Elbert Co.

98

John, dec'd

236, 266

Penuel

15

Woods

186

James, D.S.

16

M., Clerk of Superior Court

16

Mary

279

Robert, J.P.

249, 279, 311

Samuel

12

Samuel Jr.

234

Samuel Sr. of Jackson Co.

311

Samuel, J.P.

13

William

187

Wooldridge

Gibson, J.P.

160

Woton

Delizey

158

Young

Robert

172

Stephen, dec'd

172