Madison County Deed Book BDE
1818 - 1828


Index A - B

 

Aaron

Daniel

364

Acock's line
   See also Aycock

317

Adair/Adare

B.

408

B., J.P.

314

Bozeman

212, 239, 240, 490, 520

Bozeman, Co. Comm.

31, 36-38, 108, 109, 112-114, 116-118, 226, 227, 529

Bozeman, J.I.C.

193, 352, 356, 362, 408, 569

John B.

518, 536

John B., J.P.

504, 537

Whitman H.

239, 240

Whitmill H.

342, 464, 465, 490, 523, 547, 567

Whitmill H., J.P.

288, 289, 387, 483, 567, 574-577

William

212, 239, 288, 523

William H., J.P.

564

William, J.P.

515, 524, 536, 557, 565, 576

Alabama

Limestone Co.

337

Shelby Co.

184, 403

Simston Co.

468

Albert

Joseph

92

Alexander

Adam L. of Wilkes Co., GA

538

Catherine

144

James

144, 389-391, 432, 445, 133, 134, 496

Alexander, village of
    See also Madison Springs

Lot No. 24

496

Alexanderville
    See also Madison Springs

Lot No. 13

144

Alford

James

205

Allbright 233

Elisabeth

207

Henry

207, 550

Jacob

3, 207, 399, 550

Jacob of Elbert Co., GA

2

Jacob, Sr.

305, 345

Jeremiah

207, 345, 463, 479,

John

292

Joseph

207, 377, 504, 550

William

2, 207, 345

Allen ~ 489

Margaret of Augusta, Richmond Co., GA

416

Nathaniel B.

247

Stephen

275, 499, 500

W.'s line

475

Washington

162

Welcome of Richmond Co., GA

106, 416

William

346

Willson

551

Anderson

~

8, 157, 492

David, J.Q. of Laurens Dist., SC

6

Jacob

12, 22, 30, 393, 487

Jacob's line

282

James

8, 22, 58, 206, 257, 282, 289, 384, 400, 483, 529, 547, 576

James, J.P.

17, 18, 21, 30, 68, 87, 99, 153, 165, 167

James, Tax Collector

437, 440, 446

John N., dec'd

206, 257

John S.

206, 257

John S., J.P.

157, 180, 194

Maxwell

257

Sally

257

Sarah

206, 257

Sidney

22, 153

Terrell

157, 248

Wade

6

William

419, 520

William, dec'd

547

Aney

Joseph

416

Appleby/Applebay/Applesbay

William

147, 203, 407

Appling/Apling

John

79, 273, 352, 383

Walter A.

557

Arnold

Ezekiah

51

Hezekiah

90

Park C.

381, 382

W. P.

415

William P.

40, 52, 169, 381, 382, 445, 470, 568

Zachariah

169, 218

Arther

Nathaniel

491

Atcherson

Benjamin

203

   See also Etcherson

Camel

93, 353, 407

John

264

Nathan

203

Nathaniel

93, 216, 225, 264, 294, 407

Rebeckah

93

William

49, 106, 147, 217, 225, 252, 264, 265, 359, 360, 416

Atkinson

Auther C. of Clarke Co., GA

123

J. H.

123

Aycock

Richard

246

Bailey

Moses

219

Baker

Nicholas, J.P.

191, 192

Balinger

William

501

Ballard/Balard

Jessee

442

Jessee G.

455

Banks

Elisha

428

James

392

James, J.P.

339

William

271

William of Jackson Co., GA

271

Barnes

Absalom

84, 187, 375, 534

John

574

Barnett

Benjamin J. of Oglethorpe Co., GA

227

Caroline of Wilkes Co., GA

481

Charles of Wilkes Co., GA

481

James of Oglethorpe Co., GA

386, 486

John

307

William H., J.P.

386

Barron

Barualy, J.P.

544

James of Jackson Co., GA

507

Thomas C., J.P.

545

Barry

John

151

Sally

151

Baskin's line

157, 248

Baskin

Francis, J.P.

205

Bass

Dread

148

Batey/Baty/Baytey

~

134

Francis

553

Hugh's line

135

J.'s line

250

Battle

John B.

44

Baugh

John

430

John H.

85, 107-109, 229

Baxter

James

368, 487, 524

Nathaniel

524

Thomas

2

William

473

Beal

Nathan H.

144

Beard

~

233, 436

John

15, 88, 337, 525

John of Pendleton Co., SC

14

Zeikel

83

Beavens

~

352

Beavers

Johnson

79

Beegles

William of Oglethorpe Co., GA

242

Beem

Daniel

535

Isaac Berry of Abbeville Dist., SC

535

Bennett

Tapley

426, 428

Thomas

374, 375, 427, 428

Thomas of Jackson Co., GA

426

Thomas, J.P.

446, 491

Benson

John

223

Bentley

Joel

539

Samuel's cor.

335

Berry

Edward G.

148

Jo. D.

233

Lewis

262

Lewis T.

222, 421, 571

Lewis T. of Morgan Co., GA

148

Susanah of Oglethorpe Co., GA

480

William

65, 183, 378, 480

Berryman's line

410, 449

Berryman

Charles

243, 259, 275

John

265, 410, 494

Susanah

494

Bigalow

Alonzo B. of Richmond Co., GA

212

Bird

Buford

250

Elizabeth F.

474

James

460, 571

James of Wilkes Co., GA

250

James, J.P.

345, 419, 474, 537

Lee

571

Willson

537

Wilson

322

Birdwell

Henry L.

544

Moses

484

Birt

Nicholas

294

Black's land

358

Black

~

294

Henry of Oglethorpe Co., GA

278

Samuel

480

William

359

Blake

Henry of Oglethorpe Co., GA

278

John

125

Blount

Richard's Lot

530

Bond

Gabriel

1, 88, 281, 338, 366

James

194, 563

John

546

Bonds

Joel

564

Nathan

564

William

564

Bone

George

524

James

235, 392, 393, 408, 518, 536

James, J.P.

286, 289, 312, 319, 514

John

392, 520, 524

John of Clarke Co., GA

67

Matthew

514

William

392, 422, 423

William, Sr.

524

Boon

John J.

143, 282

Martha

287

Martin's line

34, 394

Nathan

35

Patsy

287

William R.

207, 287

Bordens

Stephen, J.P.

271

Borum

Benjamin

107, 337, 370, 430, 517, 525

Benjamin, Dr.

529

Benjamin, Dr., dec'd

546

Benjamin, J.P.

245, 248, 263, 268, 273, 276, 281, 322, 372, 373, 388, 394, 395, 414, 420, 423, 432, 433, 439, 455, 458, 460, 463, 467, 473, 479, 487, 505-507, 514-516, 519, 578, 579

Sarah

370

Boswell

Walter

188

Bowen

Drewry

372, 373

Marady of Habersham Co., GA

365

Bowman

Moses

324

Moses, Jr.

483

Boxley

~

157

Boykin/Boyakin

~

97, 99

W.

144

William

66

Bozeman

James, Comptroller at Milledgeville

276

Bozley

George

468

Bradberry/Bradbury

Joseph

258, 325, 401, 451, 453, 455, 521

Joseph's spring branch

325

William

187, 429

Bradley's Lot

530

Bradley

James of Oglethorpe Co., GA

390

Bragg's land

410

Bragg's line

449

Bragg

George

243, 265, 275, 329, 330, 410, 449

George's land

528

George's line

501

George's plantation

243

Joseph

265

William S.

329, 330

William T.

265

Branches

Buck

370, 425

Buck of Brush Creek

486

Cattail

252, 359

Court House

306

Glasses

42, 140, 455, 521, 522

Golaspys

325

Hatterd

64

Lors

130

Oar

524

Oar Bank

422, 423, 487

Rock

536

Wolf

468

Brannon/Branan

James A.

377

Brantley

Lewis M.

539, 544

Braswell

See Brazwell

Brawner

Basel of Elbert Co., GA

63

Bazel

442

John's line

64

Brazwell's line

155

Brazwell/Braswell

Valentine

53, 122, 155, 254, 261

Brewer

Horatio G. of Elbert Co., GA

128

Bridges

Kellis C.

97

Killis C., dec'd

570

W. Jones

87

Wiley J.

55

Britt

Hugh

41

Hugh, Sr.

42, 140, 325

Joel

42, 455

Joel's land

325

Brixa

John

2

Brixes Corner

2

Broach

George

329, 330

Brock

James

449

Brockley's line

78

Brockley

John

78

Brooks

John

120, 121

Little B.

121

Valentine of Oglethorpe Co., GA

184

Brown

Abraham's line

457

Abrom's line

449, 529

Anne

475

B.

480

Bedford

257, 534

Benjamin

19, 32, 90, 463, 475

Dempsey

347, 354, 382, 500, 542

Dennis

347

Ezeikel

216, 296, 344, 384

Ezeikel's line

247

Heron of Elbert Co., GA

501

Hiram, J.P.

528, 529

Nathaniel

97, 99

S., J.P.

5, 436

Samuel B.

318

Samuel, J.P.

249

William

167, 271

William M., Clk.

259

Bruce

~

233

Bruis

Elizabeth

59

Brumley/Brumlow

William of Clarke Co., GA

135

Bryant

Charles' line

449

Buchhanan/Buckhannon

~

240, 435

David

485

P.

205

Patrick

244, 475

Bugg

Thomas J. of Columbia Co., GA

496

Bullock

~

436

A. G., constable

242

Alexander G.

566

Alexander G. of Walton Co., GA

381

Allen

563

G. B.

563

Hawkins

245, 380, 566

Hawkins' line

21, 237

Hawkins' mill pond

236

John G.

146, 236, 237

Nathaniel H.

380, 402

William G.

380, 381, 402

Burroughs

~

273

Bazel/Brazile

193, 245

James

436

James' line

17, 236

Roswell's cor.

565, 566

Rozel

289, 565

Burton

Jacob

154, 358, 403

Jacob, Sr.

53, 155

Bush

R., J.P.

416

Butler's line

179

Butler

Joel

544, 564

Joseph's line

224

Richmond

544